Skip to main content

Please note due to on-going issues at Royal Mail, all International orders placed are facing delivery delays. Please click here for more information.

$ USD

Privacy Policy

Town Talk Polish Company Limited

Town Talk Polish Company Limited (company number 00749912) (we/us) are committed to protecting your privacy, including your personal data. We will be the data controller of any personal data which we collect from or about you. This Policy sets out the terms on which we will hold and process your personal data. If you have any queries about this Policy or how we use your data, you can contact us at the postal address, email address or telephone number specified below.

Please read this Policy carefully. By contracting with us for the supply of goods or services, you acknowledge that your personal data will be used in accordance with this Policy.

When Do We Collect Information?

We will collect information from you when you approach us with a view to the supply of goods or services, become our customer or supplier, or contact us in person, by telephone, by e-mail, by fax or by post. We also collect information from you when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, enter a competition or promotion, provide feedback or complete a contact or subscription form on our website.

We may collect information about you from credit reference agencies other organisations when we undertake checks such as credit and identity checks.

Information may also be collected about you when you visit our website (for example via cookies), such as your IP address and other browser-generated information. We gather cookies through Google Analytics. Please view our Cookie Policy Page for more information.

We may record calls for training and equality purposes, to enable us to deal effectively with queries or complaints and in order to comply with our regulatory obligations.

What Information Will We Collect?

We may collect the following information:

  • Your contact details, such as your name, address, telephone number and email address.
  • Your date of birth, nationality, country of birth, country of residence, employment status and tax identification number (i.e. National Insurance Number).
  • Passport details, driving licence and utility bills.
  • Details of the goods or services you have asked us to order or to supply.
  • Details of your credit history and any records held by financial crime prevention agencies, on the Electoral Register and by providers of utility service; and
  • Details of your employment status, income and source of wealth.

Before we can contract with you for the purchase or supply of goods or services, we may need to obtain certain information about you to verify your identity so that we can meet our obligations under the Money Laundering, Terrorist Financing and Transfer of Funds Regulations 2017 (the “Money Laundering Regulations 2017”) and for the purposes of assessing our credit risk. You are obliged to provide this information and if you do not provide it, we will be unable to contract with you for the purchase or supply of goods or services.

How We Will Use Your Information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To undertake credit and identity checks with credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies to enable us to comply with our anti-money laundering obligations and to assess credit risk;
  • To comply with our contractual and other obligations to you;
  • To help protect your information and prevent unauthorised access to it;
  • To deal with any queries, complaints or problems reported by you;
    for payment verification, debt tracing and debt recovery;
  • To enable you to participate in our promotions or competitions;
  • To enable you to participate in the interactive features of our website and to ensure that content from our website is presented in the most effective manner for you and your computer/device;
  • To generate statistics relating to use of our website, such as the popularity of certain features or services;
  • To provide you with our marketing information, news and offers including information, news and offers relating to other goods and services we offer that are similar to those that you have already bought from us, or enquired about. We may send such news and offers by email, post, telephone, social media or text message. You may opt out of receiving this information when we collect your details or at any time by contacting us using the postal address or email address below, or via any newsletter we email to you;
  • If required to do so by law and to the extent necessary for the proper operation of our systems, to protect us/our customers, or to enforce the terms of any contract that we have entered into with you;
  • To notify you of changes to terms of business.

Our use of your personal data will be for one or more of the legitimate interests described above.

Disclosure of Your Information to Third-Party Services

We may disclose your information:

  • To businesses that are part of the same group of companies as us, or that become part of that group;
  • To any of our suppliers who provide us with goods or services so that we can comply with our contractual and other obligations to you;
  • To any of our suppliers who provide us with services necessary to process your information;
  • To our professional advisers (including our bankers), to the extent that they require access to the information in order to advise us;
  • To credit reference agencies and other organisations to allow us to undertake the checks set out below;
  • To debt collection agencies;
    if required to do so by any legal requirement or the order of a Court;
  • To law enforcement agencies and others in order to investigate or prevent fraud or activities believed to be illegal;
  • To HMRC if obliged to do so by law, who may pass this on to tax authorities in other jurisdictions; or
  • If we or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our customers and suppliers may be one of the transferred assets.

We will not disclose your information to third parties other than as outlined above.

Credit and Identity Checks

When you offer to contract with us for the purchase or supply of goods or services we may carry out automated checks using your personal data, such as your name, postal address, date of birth, telephone numbers and employment status. These checks include credit checks and identity checks and involve us obtaining information (such as your credit history) from credit reference agencies, the Electoral Register and providers of utility services.

We need to carry out these checks in order to meet our obligations under the Money Laundering Regulations 2017 and in order to assess our credit risk. The information obtained from these checks is used by us to determine whether we are willing to contract with you for the purchase or supply of goods or services, whether further information is required or whether your offer is rejected, based on factors such as whether we have been able to verify your identity and your credit history.

Credit reference agencies will record the details of our search and whether or not we choose to contract with you. We may make periodic searches with credit agencies to manage your account.

Security

We take appropriate security measures (including physical, electronic and procedural measures) to help safeguard your personal information from unauthorised access and disclosure. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we are unable to guarantee its absolute security. Only authorised persons are permitted to access your personal information. All authorised person must abide by security, privacy and confidentiality agreements, rules and laws.

We will only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected, as set out above in this Policy, and for as long as we are required to keep it by law.

We retain personal data collected in connection with the performance of our contractual obligations to you and the information provided to us for identity checks and anti-money laundering checks for 6 years after performance of our contract with you.

We may transfer, or allow access to, your information internationally including to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) when providing the services. We will ensure that your personal data is adequately protected when it is transferred outside the EEA in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

You can update your personal data by contacting us.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will keep our privacy policy under regular review and reserve the right to amend this Policy at any time. Any substantive changes we make to our Policy in the future will be notified to you in writing, but we would advise you to check our website regularly to ensure that you are familiar with the most up-to-date version. This privacy notice was last updated on 25/10/2022.

If you wish to exercise your individual rights in respect of your personal data, please contact us at the details specified below. You have the following rights:

  • The right to be informed – We will provide you with ‘fair processing information’ when we collect personal data from you and also through privacy policies such as this one
  • Right of access – You have the right to access your personal data and details of how we process it. Proof of identification is required in order to protect your information.
  • Right to rectification – You have the right to have your personal data rectified if it is inaccurate or incomplete. However, please be assured that we endeavour to keep personal data as accurate and up to date as reasonably possible.

Contacting Us

If you have any queries, comments or requests regarding this Policy or would like to exercise any of your rights set out above, you can contact us at:

Email: [email protected]

Post: Slater Lane, off Waterloo Street, Bolton, BL1 2TQ

Telephone: 01204 520014

We are regulated by the Information Commissioner’s Office. If we cannot resolve your concerns, you may report a concern to the Information Commissioner at ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone (0303) 123 1113 for further information about your rights.

Contact us

We’re always pleased to hear from our customers, so if you have any feedback or questions about our products, please get in touch.

United Kingdom  01204 520014
International  +44 1204 520014